CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 814024

Mr. Robert T. Givens, Attorney
Givens and Kelly
Counselors at Law
950 Echo Lane
Suite# 360
Houston, Texas 77024-1540

RE:The tariff classification of Linear Alkyl Benzene Sodium Sulfonate from Mexico and Colombia.

Dear Mr. Givens:

In your letter dated August 21, 1995, on behalf of your client Plastichem, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Linear Alkyl Benzene Sodium Sulfonate will be 3402.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic or modified aromatic: Linear alkylbenzene sulfonic acid and linear alkylbenzene sulfonates. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport